Community Corner
[…] I can’t attest to the merits of these arguments, but I have heard my fair share of stories firsthand, so they’re hard to ignore.  

I started out this column stressing that I aim to present facts. And while I also didn’t try to hide the fact that I’m a Second Amendment advocate, I still feel I presented the facts as they are.

To continue in that vein, let’s examine Title 18 of Pennsylvania’s Consolidated Statutes, specifically section 6120 of the Uniform Firearms Act, which deals with preemption:

"No county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth."

Hmmm, interesting. So state law says municipalities can’t craft their own gun laws. I guess that means since only the state legislature can pass firearm laws, this most recent city council ordinance is unenforceable.